These are the books I’ve read in the past few weeks:
Just
like Heaven by Juia
Quinn. Amusing in its way but I kept forgetting I was reading something set in
Regency England. The conversations, and the language could have been in a
contemporary novel.
The fine
art of invisible detection by Robert Goddard. I always enjoy RG’s books. The main character
of this one is a Japanese lady by the name of Umiko Wada who sets out to
discover why her boss was killed. Kept me going back to it until I had the
answer. A good read.
Revenge by Tom Bower. Ties together
all the bits and pieces I’ve picked up on the internet over the last few years.
Lots about Markle’s early years, during which her father paid for everything
she wanted. Much less on what happened after the wedding.
The Cove by LJ Ross. Set in a make
believe Kynance Cove in Cornwall where I spent many a happy teenage /early 20s
holiday. A pleasant read, as ever, but I now have trouble remembering the plot.
Wild
Child by Mary
Jo Putney. Another historical romance. Doubtful about this at first when
learning of a heroine who could not speak and was suspected of being retarded.
But it seems she could, and did, and the story was different and interesting.
In the
Blood by
Steve Robinson A crime committed in 1803 resonates down to the present-day Cornwall
and a genealogy hunter risks his life to solve the mystery and save a life. A
good read.
All the
Weyrs of Pern by Anne
McCaffrey. AIVAS IS discovered and the Red Star vanquished. An absorbing
read. Her world of Pern is so real and I adore the talking dragons.
The
Renegades of Pern by
ditto. Lots of familiar, well-liked characters in this though the main thread
is about Thrella’s leadership of a band of murdering rogues.
Sacrifice
by
Sharon Bolton. I read this on first publication and thought it great. Today I
was less impressed, but of course its that annoying thing “I can’t remember the
story line” but as each plot point unfolds, I recognise it and the surprise
value was lost for me this time around.
The
Decision by
Penny Vincenzi. A monster of a book with 800+ pages. I used to read a lot of
this genre when I was in my twenties and enjoyed it but by the time the end
approached, I knew what was going to happen, for I had read it forty odd years
ago!
The Jane
Austen Pocket Bible by
Holly Ivins. Interesting but a tad repetitive.
The
Dolphins of Pern by Anne
McCaffrey. Entertaining. Lots of characters I
No comments:
Post a Comment