What have I read this last year? Here is a partial list in no particular order:
Ian Rankin
Jane Harper The Dry, The
Survivors, Force of Nature
Diana Gabaldon Go tell the bees...
Anne McCaffrey Dragonfllight, Red
Star rising, The Masterharper of Pern, The Girl who heard Dragons (All
re-reads)
John Grisham The Accused
Steve Robinson In the blood
Susan Lewis I have something to
tell you
Mark Edwards The Retreat
Harry Nichols Tom Fleck
Barbara Erskine The Dream Weavers
Ragnar Jonasson Night Blind,
Black Out, Snow Blind
Sharon Bolton The Pact
Maggie O'Farrell Hamnet
Anthony Doerr
Cloud Cuckoo Land
Pete May Entry Island
Stacey Halls The Familiars
Alexandra Walsh The Windchimes
Some I enjoyed more than others.
Some I didn’t enjoy at all. Some I never finished, but they are still on my kindle.
One day, in a different mood, I may try again and enjoy those few that I
rejected this year.
These are the titles I can recall.
There were others, but they have slipped by very easily. One of the recent bestselling
Regency stories I read in a couple of nights but now I cannot remember much
about it at all. Good entertainment but not memorable. I re-read the Lady of
Hay recently because at the time of publication I found it excellent. Now I found
it overlong, confused and the coincidences of all those people coming together
again was just too much. Just goes to show how my reading tastes have altered
in the last two or three decades. I doubt anyone’s tastes stay the same
throughout life.
No comments:
Post a Comment